MOBERLY HIGH SCHOOL
ALUMNI



There have been some postings on the MORANDOL mailing list by John Wayland of early graduates of Moberly High School.  They shall be preserved here along with some other MHS classes.  John's data starts in 1880 and, augmented by some other contributions, it goes to 1927.  If anyone has any other alumni, by year, of MHS please let Nancy Cole know so it can be posted here; although I do not think we should go past about year 1930 for now.  And, Thanks, John!

MOBERLY HIGH SCHOOL ca. 1920


FROM THE 1922 YEARBOOK

The school board purchased the piece of ground now occupied by the High School in the summer of 1876 and began the erection of the old "Central Building" which stood for years afterward on the corner of Johnson and Rollins street. This building was a large brick structure with a basement, two brick stories and a third one on each end of the building. This first permanent school building ever erected in Moberly, although begin in the summer of 1876, was not completed until March 1877.

n March 1877 was opened the first school taught in the Central School Building. It was in charge of Prof. N.E. Walker as principal and Room 8 was the highest grade. at the opening of the school in September 1878 the High School was organized by Prof. Marian Bigley, who was the first Superintendent of the Moberly Public Schools.

On the evening of December 5, 1894, the old Central Building took fire in some unknown way and burned to the ground. An issue of bonds was at once voted by the people for the purpose of erecting a new and modern High School building upon the same site. The "old" part of our present High School building was thus erected, which up luntil 1916 housed the Central Grade School on the first floor while only the second floor was given over to the High School. From the time of re-building after the fire until 1916 nothing was done to alter the original building, only the necessary repairs being made. But in the year 1916 a bond issue was voted and plans were made to build an addition to the old building.

In the fall of 1917 the new addition, which included an auditorium, study hall, three class rooms, and the superintendent's office, was finished, and when school began the high school students came into their own. With the grade school moved into their own building the High School had the use of the entire old building and the new.

Our auditorium is the best in the state. It seats about nine hundred people, and when the lower floor is needed for gym use, the seats are folded up and put away and Lo! and Behold! we have a wonderful gym and Basket-ball court.

The first commencement of the Moberly High School was held in the "wigwam," an immense frame building erected on the corner of Reed and Fifth streets, in the spring of 1880 to accommodate the Democratic State Convention which met in Moberly in May of that year. The "wigwam" seated about 3,000 people and a tremendous crown packed the building commencement night. The graduating class consisted of Arthur Grimes and Will A. Rothwell, the former, salutatorian and the latter, valedictorian. The first presentation of diplomas ever granted from Moberly High School was made that night by Dr. W.A. Rothwell, president of the Board of Education, assisted by S.C. Mason, secretary of the Board.

Since that time over thirteen-hundred people have graduated from Moberly High School. From the somewhat incomplete records and information that could be procured, we have compiled the following list of alumni of M.H.S. There are many errors, but we have done our best, and we ask you, readers, not to be too severe in your criticism."


CLASS OF 1880
CLASS OF 1881
CLASS OF 1882
ARTHUR GRIMES ASHBY HEAD ORA BELL GRIMES
W.A. ROTHWELL A.S. HICKERSON
LEATON IRWIN
BARBARA MULLEN
NANNIE POWELL
LIZZIE REIS
CLASS OF 1883
CLASS OF 1884
CLASS OF 1885
ELLA CLARKSON CHAS. E. BURNHAM WILLIAM MORRISEY
MAY FRANKLIN LEONA BURNHAM
OLIVE GOODFELLOW MAMIE MEALER
CLARA JENNINGS SALLIE MULLEN
ANNA MCSWEENEY
CLASS OF 1886
CLASS OF 1887
CLASS OF 1888
MAGGIE BUCHANAN ED BRENAN MAMIE BACON
MINNIE BURNHAM ORPHA BURTON JENNIE BUCHANAN
NORA DESKIN JUNE CHAPMAN MAGGIE BYRNES
LILLIE EVANS THOS. CLAYTON OLGA CAMPBELL
CHAS. HARDIN FRANK HANNAH JAMES CHILTON
MAY MCSWEENEY MAMIE HISLOP REBECCA HALL
ANNIE SMITH ADDA LAMB MAMIE HOGAN
IDA MARTIN EARL JARVIS
PATSY O'LEARY LEONARD KELLY
ETTA TRITCH LILLIE LONG
RALPH NASH
ROSE RAGSDALE
MOSBY SCOTT
CLASS OF 1889
CLASS OF 1890
CLASS OF 1891
WALTER BAKER ELLA ATKINSON EMMA BEATTY
COLUMBUS BARCLAY BELVIDERA BOSWELL JENNIE CHAMIER
STELLA DORSER GRACE BRINKERHOFF OSBORNE COOK
ELLA DYSART JOHN CREWSON DELLA DOSSEY
TENSIE FOSTER LIZZIE DIGGES MARY DULANEY
MATTIE FROST NORA DOLEN MAMIE HINES
HATTIE GRIFFIN NELLIE HOOVER VERNON HINES
LOTTIE GRIMES MARTIN KEHOE CARRIE HUTTON
MATTIE HARRIS ORA KEY KATE JOHNSON
LILLIE HEDGES LIZZIE LEE ZONA LINDLEY
BERTHA HOOYER CLAUDE MARSHALL FLORENCE MARTIN
WILMA MEALER GOLDENA MOUNCE - 2 BLANCHE MORRIS
MAUD MUNN EDNA MOUNCE MARY ORR
MINNIE NEAL ELGIE NISE MORBA ROWLAND
BERTHA ROBERTSON JESSIE ROEMER CLARA SMART
LAVONIA ROBERTSON NORA ROTHWELL DAISEY TAIT
BESSIE STEWART JESSE RUBY ANNIE VINCE
KATE SULLIVAN MINNIE SHORT MARY WERRIES
HENRY TERRILL - 1 VINCENT TERRILL - 3
ULA VAN TREESE
IDA WHITE
              Notes from John Wayland:
                                1 - Henry Terrrill, who graduated in 1889, is found in the front of the 1922 MHS yearbook as on the Board
                                     of Education.  With his brother, he owned and operated the "Terrill Bros. Shoes and Hosiery" store in
                                     downtown Moberly.  Henry was born 3 Dec 1868 and died 16 Mar 1943.  He and his wife are buried in the
                                     Oakland Cemetery, Moberly.  Henry's biography is in the "History of Randolph County, Missouri", 1920,
                                     page 262.
                                2- Goldena Mounce was the wife of Henry Terrill.  She was born 30 Jan 1874 and died 24 May 1964.  Henry and
                                     Goldena had the following children:
                                      Ruth b. 6 Sep 1896, d 13 Jun 1989 m. Paul
                                      Stevenson
                                      John Mounce b. 9 Jun 1897, d. 27 Mar 1985 m. Peg
                                      Mary Emma b. abt 1902, d. aft 1984 m. Brice
                                      Robert T. (Bob) b. abt 1907, d. aft 1984 (classmate of John T. Wayland, Sr.)
                                      Dorothy b. 2 Dec 1910 d. Jan 1980
                                      Martha b. 6 Nov 1913 d. 20 Jun 1992 m. Orval Cable
                                  3- Vincent Terrill was the brother of the above Henry Terrill and in business with him at the Terrill Bros. store.
                                      He was born 12 Apr 1871 or 70 and died Han 1966.  John has his duaghter's original report cards.  he went by
                                      the nickname of "Vint".   He m. Susie Reynolds and had one child, Anna Lou Terrill b abt 1917, m. a Jessup.
                                      Henry and Vincent's sister, Anne Calvert Terrill, was John's father's mother, so these two were John's great
                                      (or grand) uncles.  Their parents were John Robert Terrill and Ann Roberts and John can account for 9 children.
 
CLASS OF 1892
CLASS OF 1893
CLASS OF 1894
CHARLES BAENDER ANNA APGAR NELL BRINKERHOFF
ARTHUR BAKER ROMA CARVER EMMA BURNHAM
ARTHUR CHAMIER ? SELINA FELTON MAY CHENEY
MARY CHILTON PEARL GUNNELL CHARLES EAGAN
RUBEY DOSSEY ELLA HAYES JACK HICKERSON
LAURA MOORE MARY KENNEPP KATE HOGAN
LAURA PROCTOR DELLA ROGERS THOMAS LYNCH
MAUD SMOTHERS ANNIE SHORT EARL MCCANNEE
EDITH STEWART NELLIE SIMMS MARY MCCANDLESS
ADDIE WHITE TILLIE WERRIES SHAN MCKINNEY
ANNIE WOOD BERTHA NETH
GERTIE POLSON
ANNIE SINNOTT
ALEX STEWART
THOMAS WALKER
CLASS OF 1895
CLASS OF 1896
CLASS OF 1897
EFFIE DOSSEY IDA COWAN MARY BAKER
MINNIE DYSART ERMA FORSTER WILLIE BLANKS
MINNIE GUY ALINE DORSER
MAY HAYNES NANNIE GENOLA
EMMA OLSON FRATA GREEN
PERRY SANSBERRY IDA HAMILTON
WILLIAM STEWART FANNIE HOGAN
LILLIAN WILLIAMS HATTIE HULEN
FANNIE WOOD OAK HUNTER
ANNIE KELLER
KATIE KIELY
WALTER MORRIS
FERN SIMS
T.A. WILLIAMS
MILLIE WILSON
CLASS OF 1898
CLASS OF 1899
CLASS OF 1900
MICHAEL BARTON EDIT ANDRAE ANNA ANDREA
WILL S. BOWERS MAY ANDRAE FRED BAENDER
WALTER BUCHANAN IRWIN BOQUE ELMER BALL
ERA CAPP FLO BRINKERHOFF JOHN BAXTER
ELSIE CHENEY DAISY CORNER PATTON EDINGS
BELLE DESKIN C.W. DIGGES, JR. CARMON FISHER
ETHEL DOYLE ANNA DYSART THERESA FREELIN
NINA EMERSON FRANK B. HARVEY RITA GENOLA
ANNA FENNEL ANNA HAYES MARGARET HALL
ALLIENE GIVEN MAMIE HINES JESSIE HUTTON
MINNIE GILLIAM LULA JEFFRIES ROSS JONES
ARTHUR GUTEKUNST MAY O'NEAL ROSE KEATING
JULIA HARVEY JEAN TRACY ROSA KOEHN
JOHN KELLER LENA WILSON MATTIE MASON
ETHEL KING LOUIS MCCABE
JENNIE MARTIN USTIS MCKINNEY
GUY MAUPIN NELLIE NETH
SWAN MCDONALD WINNIE NEWTON
MAUDE MORRISON CHARLES NOON
PEARL MCNINCH OLIVE PHALEN
MAY MURRAY PEARL POLSON
PEARL NETH GRACE POOLE
AGNES O'CONNELL ALMA REED
EULA TRITCH MARGARET RICHARDSON
LIDA VASSE GERTRUDE RICE
ETTA VROOMAN JEROME RIEGEL
FLOY WALLIS PEARL ROSS
GRACE RUCKER
CLAY RUTHERFORD
ELIZABETH RYAN
JACK M. SANDISON
ROBERT SCOTT
IRA SMOTHERS
VIRGINIA STEWART
MARY TAIT
EMMA VASSE
CLARA WARNER
GEORGE WHITE
WILLIAM WINN
SALLIE WOODY
                                Note from John:  John has some information on the DYSART line if anyone is interested, but nothing on the
                                above Dysarts. Martha Willis Dysart b. 9 Sep 1828, on 23 Sep 1847 in Roanoke (MO) m. John Henry Wayland,
                                b. 8 Jun 1818. (Note from Ted - this is one of the pioneer Chariton County families).  John has their 10 children
                               and many lines down, plus 5-6 generations further back from Martha on the Dysart line.
 
CLASS OF 1901
CLASS OF 1902
CLASS OF 1903
FANNIE BAKER FRANK BABCOCK ETHEL CARTER
MAYME BASSETT CLARA BASSETT ALYS CORNER
GEORGE BAXTER HEWITT BLANKS VESTA CURRAN
HELEN COX ERMA BRENENSTHUL CLARA GALBREATH
LEONORE DORSER ETHEL BRENENSTHUL MAUD GAY
LUCILE GUY IDA DULANEY ALICE HARLAN
SADIE HARDCASTLE RILEY EASTWOOD SIDNEY HAYNES
PEARL HAYNES MAUDE EMBREE ESTELLE HINES
MAE JENNINGS ELIZABETH FERRIS MAY KAY
NELLIE JONES AMMIEL GRUENWALD OLIVE KIMBROUGH
BESSIE MAYNARD ELIZABETH GUY EARL MITCHELL
FANNIE MILLER LEONORE HARLAN KATE O'CONNELL
LILLIE NETH CHRISTINE LEWIS ALLIE REED
JAMES PHELAN ANNA LOTTER VIRGIL SURBER
BESSIE ROBERTSON MARY LOWELL CARRIE SURBER
FRED MARTIN ARTHUR TERRILL
BERTHA MCCOY
MABEL MOORE
MARGARET PILCHER
MAUD QUAYLE
JESSIE STEPHENS
MARY TEDFORD
MARY WALLIS
EDNA WILSON
CLASS OF 1904
CLASS OF 1905
CLASS OF 1906
NELL BAKER ANNA ARTHUR MAE ALLEN
LILLIE MAE BASSETT NELLE BALL RAY BAKER
BESSIE BURRELL GEORGE BESTON RUBY BAKER
NINA GEPHART MATTIE BUCHANAN BEULAH BEGGS
SUSIE HARDCASTLE LEO CHRISTIAN BERNICE BEGGS
JAMES HARDIN ESTELLA DANIELS WILLIAM CHISHOLM
ARTHUR HAYES ALVA DIXON WILLIAM CHRISTIE
IRIVA INGRAM JOSEPHINE EDDINGS OPAL DAVIS
ELLA JOHNSON EARL ELSEA CARRIE DEGARMO
ROBERT KINGSBURY ANNA FREEMAN BEULAH DICKSON
MABEL LANGE JOHN HARLAN RICHARD EICHENBERGER
RACHEL LINDLEY BESSIE HERN TIMOTHY FREEMAN
LUELLA MARSHALL LULA HICKS JESSIE GOCHNOUR
BRUCE MCDONALD ETHEL HOOK LENA GRIMES
LENA MILLER ENRICA JACKSON ALMA HICHERSON
AURORA OLSON RACHEL LAIR RUTH IRONS
IVA ORNBURN WILMA LOWENSTEIN CHARLES JAMES
CARSON ORR ETHA MCNEAR EDDIE KEATING
FRED PHELAN RAY MICHAELS LUCY LEE
FRANK RUCKER MARGARET MURRAY NELLIE MCQUITTY
TUNCE RUCKER ROY MILLER ALEC MOUNCE
ALMA SHIVELL STELLA STRAWN MAY MURPHEY
JENNIE TERRILL GOLDIE RATZER
VIVIAN ULLMER BLANCHE REID
FRANK SHEDD
ETHEL SHIVELL
LEROY SULLIVAN
CLAIRE TERRILL
OLIVE TRITCH
CLASS OF 1907
CLASS OF 1908
CLASS OF 1909
MARGARET BAXTER VERA BASSETT EDWARD BARTON
CONSTANCE CUPPAIDGE EVA BELCHER SADIE BASSETT
FRANK FRICKLIN RUTH BEGGS KATHERINE BEASLEY
THOMAS FLEMING EDNA BLISS AMELIA BLAKE
GARY FREELIN MAE BOLAND LETHA BRADDOCK
OPAL HARLAN BESS BONEY LASS BRADLEY
CHARLOTTE HAWORTH LOTTIE CAREY VERNON BROWN
RALPH HOGAN LORETTS CHISHOLM MAUD BUCKLEY
FLOYD HOLSER BEULAH CHRISTIE EVA BURNHAM
MARIE JACKSON NELLE CROW LUCILLE BUTTERLY
DULNEY LEONARD LOUISE DRAKE HAROLD CLARK
DAISY MANGUS GEORGIA DULANEY JAMES CLUTCH
EDITH MARQUARDING WILL FLEMING MATTIE DUFFIELD
GOLDIE MEARS PAUL GINTHER MEDA GINTHER
JAMES MELONE FRED GUTEKUNST GERTRUDE HAWORTH
EARL MILEHAM FRANCES GUY MARY HUNKER
BESSIE MILLER ROY HAMILTON BYRON JONES
ROBERT MILNE HAROLD HANNAH FERN KENNEDY
ETHEL MITCHELL OPAL HAYES VIOLET LANE
ROBERTA MURRY EMILIE HICKERSON GRACE LYNCH
OMER MCCABE NANNIE HUMPHREY VERNA MAHAN
RAY MCDONALD PEARL HUMPHREY JAMES MELONE
BEULAH MCHATTON MABELLE HUNTER GEORGIA MILLNER
HOLLIS MCNAUL EULA MAE MCDONALD EDWARD MILLER
WILLA PEELER ETHEL MCGEE EUGENE MCCABE
DORA RAGSDALE ETHEL MANGUS LAURIE PRICE
EDNA RATLIFF MAMIE MEDLEY SUSIE RATLIFF
TOM REED FRANK MICHAELS SUSIE REYNOLDS
IDA ROBINSON WALTER MILLER LLOYD SHORT
RALPH ROSS BULA MOORE WALTER SOURS
STANLEY ROUT MAE NOONAN AUDREY STEPHENS
DINGLE RUCKER ETHEL PARSONS OTTO STIPP
LUCILE SHEARER SUSIE RATLIFF LOIS STRATMAN
FANNIE SHIVELL ELLA REID ROBERT TURNER
RALPH SIDENSTRICKER ANNABELL REID VIRGINIA VICTOR
WILL SOMMONS MARY RICHMOND MADA VOGELREICH
OLEAN SOURS JEWELL RIDINGS THOMAS WHEELDON
MOUNT JOY SURBER NELLE RONEY PAUL WITTEN
KIRK TAYLOR HOWARD STAMPER ISABELL ZAHL
OLIVE TUCKER MARIE STEWART MARY WILCOX
EMMET TYDINGS BRIGHT TAYLOR
NELL WALDEN
EDNA WHITE
John's notes:  There is an error re: Susie Ratliff in the listings of the Classes of 1908 & 1909.  Susie Ratliff is the daughter of George Nelson Ratliff, who on 14 May 1874 m. Julia Josephine Terrill.  Julia was
born 14 Jan 1851 and died 6 Jun 1945.  Both are buried in the Moberly Cemetery.  Susie married Joseph
Richardson and had one daughter.
Susie's sister, Lola Ratliff,  born 21 Apr 1876 and died 28 May 1964 on 17 Aug 1904 m. John Nicholas
Wayland, born 10 May 1860, died 15 Mar 1921 (dates from Oakland Cemetery, Moberly).   He is the son of
John Henry Wayland and Martha Willis Dysart.  There is a "J.N. Wayland" shown as deputy recorder of
deeds in Randolph County at the turn of the century, and signed most of the marriage documents then, and
this is probably him.  He married at age 44 to a 28 year old woman and they had two children: Adah Benton Wayland and John Nelson Wayland.  John Wayland for more information on this family and if any-
one knows who the Claire Terrill listed in the Class of 1906 is, also contact him.)

From Janet Seamon:
1)  Winter "Daisy" Mangus, born 12/27/1887 in Saline County, Missouri.
Attended Moberly High School, 1907.  She died on 08/15/1977 in Eufaula, Alabama.  She never married.
2)  Ethel Mangus, born 12/4/1890 in Farber, Missouri.  Educated at Moberly High School in 1908.  She died on 04/21/1991.  She married Barney Stephens  (son of Lewis Leonard Stephens and Margaret Fearis Stephens) on May 29, 1914.  Barney Stephens was born in Monroe County on 03/09/1891 and died on  11/30/1970 in Columbia, Missouri.  They had four children. I have the children's names & dates of birth.
 

CLASS OF 1910
CLASS OF 1911
CLASS OF 1912
GRACE BAKER BENTON BAIRD PERCY ALLYN
OMAR NELSON BRADLEY - 1 IRENE BROWN BAST ARNOLD
DONALD CAMPBELL HAZEL BURK TEMPLE BOLINGER
JAMES CARNEY HUBERT BUTLER EUGENIA BROCK
EUPHEMA DOUGLAS JAMES BUTTERLY HOWARD BROCKMAN
LOWELL DRAKE IRENE BUTTERLY IRENE CAMPBELL
KEAN DULANEY GERTRUDE CHANDLER EDNA COONS
ALBERT ELSEA LENA DESKIN MARIE DESSERT
HARTLEY ESTILL EDWIN DOYLE EMMIT DORSEY
RUTH FLEMING ORLA ELSEA EDNA GILLUM
FRED FLEMING CARRIE FINNEY LAWRENCE HEAD
EMMA HESTLER JANET FLEMING MILDREN HESTLER
WILLIAM JENNINGS GEORGE GREGG CECIL HUBBARD
JOE KEHOE OPEL GRIMES BLANDFORD JEFFRIES
EFFIE KRIBBS DOSSA GRISWOLD HAZEL KIRK
MAY LEEDOM ANNAH LEE ETHEL LAMBERT
VERNER LOWELL RICHARD LEWIS MARY LOUISE LOWRY
RUTH MARTIN WILLIAM MANUEL LUCILE LYNCH
VERA MAXWELL NADINE MARSHALL RHEASA MADDEN
STERLING MELONE EVERETT MEALES BLANCHE MASON
ZADA MILLER POLLARD MERRIWEATHER CLARA MILLER
RUBY NETH ORPHA MOBERLY CARL MOELLER
GENEVIEVE NOONAN ALICE MORGAN JEANETTE MCCANE
RUTH PARSONS EULAH MCKINNEY ALICE MCDANIELS
MARY QUALE - 2 GEORGIA NELSON BEULAH HULF
ROSE RICHARDSON OLOETT PARRISH WILLIAM PALMER
CLAUDE ROSS ANNIE PHELAN INEZ PERLEY
IONE SPARKS AGNES RUPP DEANE PERLEY
RUTH STAMPER ELMORE SCOTT GLADYS RICH
FRANK STERNITZKE LAWRENCE SPARKS VIRGIE SATTERLEE
EVA STOUT HALLIE STIPP MERLE SHEARER
ANNA THIEMANN RUTH WARD ALMA SMITH
RUBY VINCE LILLIAN WHITMORE JUNIOR SPARKS
MAGGIE WILCOX PAUL STEVENSON
MARY YAGER MATE STORM
WILL THORNBURG
ANNA WISDOM
1 & 2 -Note from John:  General of the Army Omar Bradley m. Mary Quayle, and this is probably the one.  If
someone has the birth and death  dates for Mary and the name and dates for his second wife please send them to
John Wayland.  Mary "died at Walter Reed Hospital from acute leukemia 1 Dec 1965.  Her obit says that she
and her husband were members of the same high school graduating class, but did not date until after he entered
West Point (US Mliitary Academy).  She taught school for two years in Minnesota following two years of college work there.   She was graduated from the University of Missouri, Columbia, MO in 1916 and married the young Lieutenant Bradley that year.  The obit mentions her daughter and five grandchildren by name.  She was buried at Arlington National Cemetery.  It is odd that Omar Nelson Bradley is not listed in the annual as her classmate, nor in the other classes, considerering what her obit says.  Maybe he attended a different high school.
Note from Ted: In General Bradley's autobiography " A Soldier's Story" he states that he graduated from Moberly High School in 1910 and worked a year at the Wabash shops before entering the Military Academy.  For that reason, I have included him in the 1910 listing.  He was born in Clark, Mo 12 February 1893 the son of a school teacher who died when Omar was 14.  The father is buried in the Fairview Cemetery. The General died in (I believe) Fort Bliss, TX, 8 Apr 1981.  General Bradley was one of  9 military officers promoted to the five star rank.  The 9 were Generals of the Army Marshall, Eisenhower, MacArthur and Arnold (Army Air Force) and Admirals of the Fleet Nimitz, Halsey, King and Leahy.  Bradley assumed the rank in 1950, the rest in the latter stages of World War II.  Those holding the five star rank were never retired, they remained on "active duty" for life.   The nine were not the highest ranking officer in the US Armed Forces; that distiction is held by another Missourian, General John Pershing who was promoted in World War 1 to the rank of General of the Armies.  He could have worn as many stars as he cared to but chose four.  Some historians contend that Ulysses S. Grant held that same rank first but it is highly disputed by most military historians.
 
CLASS OF 1913
CLASS OF 1914
CLASS OF 1915
NADINE BASSETT THEODORE BAZAN AUBREY ANDERSON
GOLDIE BASSETT HERBERT BONEY MAYRO BEARD
CLAUDE BRADLEY EMILY BONEY GLADYS BUTTERLY
MARVIN BROCKMAN LAURA LEE BRENNENSTUHL DAISY DAVIS
HORTENSE CARPENTER DAPHNE BROWNING GUY HARL
JACK BUTTERLY GEORGE BUSCH VIVIAN HISSONG
HAROLD CAVE LEON CAMPBELL NELLIE HUFF
CLAUDE CLARK CLYDE CAREY HAROLD HUTSELL
GERTRUDE CLARK SUE CAVENDER MAURINE JEFFRIES
ROY COX MARGUERITE CLERN MARY O. JONES
HELEN CUPPAIDGE LEXIE CROFT JESSIE JONES
ONLEV (ONLEY?) DAVIS MARIE CUNNINGHAM LONA LAMBERT
LUCILE FLEMING OLIVE DOSKAL JAMES LYNCH
TRAVIS FLEMING DOROTHY DOYLE FLOSSIE MANARD
ETHEL FOX BERTHA  DUNLAP LUCILLE MARSHALL
FREDA GRESA (GREASAR?) LOUISE ESTILL LLOYD MOATS
IRENE GREGG HUBERT FARRIS GERTIE MYER
ADAH GRIMES SAM FINNEY HELEN MCCANNE
FRANCES GROVES VIRGINIA FORT GLADYS MCDONALD
CARL GUTEKUNST VIVIAN GREEN ELSA MCGEE
COOK HICKERSON ALTA GRUBB PAULINE MCHUGH
EDNA KAUFMAN LLOYD HALLIBURTON RAYMOND NELSON
WAVA LANDRUM GEORGE HENRY ETHEL O'BRIEN
PEARL LANKFORD THELMA JETT MARY A. PAGETT
HARVEY LONG CECIL JONES BESS PARSONS
ALBERT MAHAN MARY LEE REBA SHEARER
LELA MASON EUGENIA MAHAN WILLA BELL SHEARER
HAZEL MATTHEWS EVA MARTIN CHESTER SMITH
MYRTLE MERIDETH LILLIAN MANUEL JOYCE SPARKS
LEE MICHAELS URSLEY MEALS KATE STAMPER - 1
EMMA MILLER EUGENIA MERRITT ANGELINE STRATMAN
LEMMAH MULANIX JESSE MORGAN MOUNCE TERRILL -2
ONA MURPHY NAOMI MITTEN JOSEPHINE WILCOX
IRMA PIERCE NEWTON MOATS IRENE WOODS
HARVEY PILCHER JUANITA MORGAN GLADYS ZAHL
LASSIE POWELL ED MCATEE
SARAH JANE QUAYLE MORRIS NISE
ISLA RINEHART GEORGE NOONAN
RAYMOND ROBERTS VERNA OSBORN
FINLEY ROBERTS CLAUDE OWENS
GUS RYAN LILLIAN QUISENBERRY -1
ERNEST SCHUENMANN SADIE RABBITT
DIXIE SCOTT EDITH RADFORD
PAULINE SKINNER ALICE RANDOLPH
LENNIE TUCKER HARTMAN RECTOR
EMANUEL WINNER LORAINE REYNOLDS -2
HOWARD RICHARDSON
ORAFINA ROTHWELL-3
WINNIE SHIPP
GLADYS SPARKMAN
OPAL SPURLING
ALTA VICTOR
FRATIE WHITMORE
Notes by John, Class of 1914 (1)  I am not familiar with this Quisenberry.  But, I have had two
Quisenberry marriages into the Terrill line.  On 29 Oct 1832, William
QUISENBERRY m. Keturah TERRILL, who was b. 6 Jan 1815, Orange Co., VA, d. 16
Oct 1843.  Keturah had two children, Reuben and Susan, and perhaps others.
Keturah moved to Missouri with her mother about 1841, and died soon after
arrival according to her date of death in family bible records.  Both of her
children are shown in the 1850 census of Osage Co., MO living in the
household of Keturah's mother, Susannah Morton Terrill, wife of Reuben
Terrill.  Keturah's Terrill line back is: Keturah; Reuben; William; Robert;
Timothy.  Keturah's dtr., Susan Margaret Quisenberry, m. William Terrill, b.
15 Oct 1838, d. 29 Dec 1907.  William's line back is: William; James;
William; Robert; Timothy.  William and Susan were "first cousins, one
generation removed."
(2)  I am not familiar with this one, but I have Susie REYNOLDS, and would
like to know her line.  She m. Vincent Calvin TERRILL, who was b. 12 Apr
1871 in Randolph Co., listed in the 1890 section.  Vincent was the son of
John Robert Terrill and Anne ROBERTS.  Vincent and his brother, Henry
Roberts Terrill owned "Terrill  Bros. Shoes and Hosiery" store in downtown
Moberly.
(3)  I don't know this one, but my Amanda S. WAYLAND, b. 30 Dec 1833, d. 29
apr 1923 Marceline, MO, buried Huntsville, MO, m. 24 Mar 1853 John H.
ROTHWELL.  Amanda was the dtr. of Fountain WAYLAND and Amanda Melvina
Fitzgerald SNELL (long name and not previous marriage).  I have a lot of
descendants on this Fountain Wayland, who settled in Randolph Co.  The 1900
census says that Amanda had ten children; only three living in 1900, who
were: Adel, Charles, and Luther.  The five ROTHWELL children I have from
family information are: Adelaid F. "Ada"; William F.; Netta A.; Charles
Logan; and Luther Walter.  Marriage index incorrectly identifies him as
"John Rockwell".  I have more accurate information from a descendant.  John
H. had an older brother, James C., who married and left VA for Johnson Co.,
MO in 1839.  John H. left sometime after the 1850 VA census for MO also and
settled in Chariton Co., MO.
Notes by John, Class of 1915:1. My Dad's sister, Lolah Ellen WAYLAND, b. 10 Jul 1912, m. the prominent
Moberly businessman Howard H. STAMPER in 1949.  He is in the 1908 class, so
must have been born about 1890.  She was a maiden school teacher in Moberly.
She was his second wife and they had no children.  She died in 1955 of colon
cancer and he d. in 1959.  I have heard the name Kate STAMPER in the family.
I think that she may have been Howard's sister, but would like to be sure of
this if anyone knows.
2. John Mounce TERRILL, b. 9 Jun 1897, d. 27 Mar 1985.  I have his obit
printed in the Moberly Index April 18, 1985.  It says that John died in a
nursing home in Seattle, WA, gives his birth date, and says that he was the
eldest of six children (names parents).  It says that he graduated from
Moberly H.S., and was a student at the U. of Missouri-Columbia when he
enlisted in the US Army during WW I.  Says that he was a Baptist and lived
in Seattle last 40 years.  Preceded in death by "wife, Peg; parents and his
sister, Dorothy TERRILL".  "Surviving are two stepdaughters (named), one
brother, Robert TERRILL of San Jose, CA; three sisters: Mary McBRICE of
Annapolis, MD; Martha CABLE of Eugene, OR; and Ruth STEVENSON of Moberly;
grandchildren, nieces and nephews."  Body was cremated and ashes buried on
the Terrill family lot in Oakland Cemetary, Moberly.  His wife was "Peg", but I
don't know anything about her.  John was my the son of Henry Roberts TERRILL
and Goldena MOUNCE.  Henry is listed in the front of this 1922 year book as
on the board of education.  He is also listed in the class of 1889 and
Goldena in the class of 1890.  Henry's parents were John Robert TERRILL and
Anne ROBERTS, who were parents of my grandmother, Anne Calvin TERRILL, who
m. Lloyd Lowry WAYLAND.  So Henry was my father's uncle and this John Mounce
TERRILL was his first cousin.
 
CLASS OF 1916
CLASS OF 1917
CLASS OF 1918
BERNICE ANDREWS LASSIE ANDERSON PEARL BOUCHER
FRANK BASSETT EVELYN BEARD JOHN COATS
FRANCES BASSETT HAROLD BECK THELMA COONS
MARION BAZAN CAMILLE BEGGS ANNA DAVIES
HELEN BODINE IRENE BENNETT RUTH DAVIES
RAY BOOTS BESS BRYANT CECELIA DESSERT
EDNA BOX WALTER BURKE JOHN ERWIN
FRANK BREUSCH VINCE DAVIS BERNICE EVERDING
ERMA CAREY EDNA DURINGER BILLY GOETZE
RUTH CATLETT MADGE EPPERSON STELLA GREEN
EUGENE KEELEY GEORGE EVANS HAZEL NULF
IRENE LASH SYBLE FICKAS THELMA PACKWOOD
IRENE LOWE FAY GARVEN NORMA PATRICK
LINDLEY MASON ALVA GORDON STANLEY PHILLIPPS
MARY MILLER ESTHER GREASA NAOMI PIGGOTT
BERNICE MCCAMPBELL MARGARET GREEN FRANCES PRESTON
MARTIN MCLELLAN STELLA HARDISTER GLEN PURDY
RUTH NICHOLS PERCY HENDERSON PAUL ROLAND
LONIE O'BRYAN VELMA HISSONG MARY LOUISE ROTHWELL
LOTTIE OSBORNE BARBARA HOCHBERGER GARNETT HAMILTON
AUBREY CLARK GLADYS HOLLOWAY MONA HARRIMAN
RUTH COOK EVERETT JONES EVA HAWKINS
HAZEL DAMERON RHESA KING ERNEST HEFFLEFINGER
FORREST DIEHL WILLIE LANKFORD STANLEY HOPSON
ROY ELSEA ROY MADDEN GLADYS JONES
MABEL EVANS WILENA MARSHALL CHARLES KIRK
HENRIETTA FORNEY FREDA MARSHALL CLIFTON LASH
DOROTHY FORT ELLEN MATTHEWS VIRGINIA LEONARD
BERTHA GOETZE LORA MILLER ALMA LYONS
HERBERT PHELAN-1 RAYMOND MINER ALFRED ROWLAND - 1
RUTH PIGGOTT MILDRED MCCANNE FERN SCHEUENEMANN
PANSY REPPENHAGAN ORIENNE MCCULLOGH KATHERINE SHORT - 2
WILLIAM RUBY ORALEE MCDANIEL ARTEMUS SLAVENS
IVAN RYLE ARTHUR MCDONALD WILKEN SMITH
MARY SHEAHAN JOHN MCHUGH DONALD SMITH
SALLIE SHEARER MELVIN MCWHORTER MARY STINSON
LEE SHRADER BERNICE NEGLEY BEATRICE STEWART
CLELLA SKINNER LEONARD NELSON MARY VESTA SOURS
DAISY SONNER GERTRUDE ORR LAURA MARTIN
ISABELLE GOLLEHON GLADYS OLIVER LOUISE MEDLEY
LIONEL GREEN PROCTOR PIERCE MAUD MERRILL
SADIE GRIFFITH BESSIE PORTER NELL MICHAELS
MARIE GROSHONG BEATRICE REDMON DWIGHT MICHAELS
KATIE GRUBB HORACE RICHARDSON EDNA MILEHAM
ROY GUTEKUNST MARGARET ROGERS CONSTANCE MONCE
MORRISON HUSTON CALVIN SANDERSON CLARENCE MCADAMS
INA HUSTON BESSIE SHEDD LOUISE MCCOY
MARTHA JAEGER MARIE SILK JOYCE NOEL
ALLIENE JONES HELEN SMITH MARY THORNBURG
MABLE SPARROW CECILE SPURLING CLARE LUTHER THOMAS
INA STORY MAE THIERFELDER ALLIEN TUGGLE
BERMA STORY VIOLA TIMBROOK MARY ELIZABETH TURNER
ALICE STORY HOWARD VAN ARSDALE TOM TUGGLE
RUTH TERRILL - 2 JULIAN VINYARD PAULINE WALDEN
LOUISA TERRILL - 3 MARGUERITE WARD HILDA WASSMUTH
GLADYS WAYNE GLADYS WARDLOW ALLIE WHITE
LOIS WESTFALL JAMES WRIGHT ARTHUR WILLIAMS
FERN WHITE
HERMINE WRIGHT
Notes by John, Class of 1916: 1. Don't know who this is, but I have a James Edward PHELAN, b. 18 Feb 1903,
who m. Virginia Olive WAYLAND, b. 17 Aug 1908. My notes say that they had
no issue.  I would like to know his line.
2. Ruth TERRILL was the dtr. of Henry Roberts TERRILL and Goldena MOUNCE,
and the sister of the above John Mounce TERRILL.  She was b. 6 Sep 1896 and
d. 13 Jun 1989.  She m. Paul STEVENSON, b. 19 Jan 1894, d. Sep 1975.  He was
a local mounument manufacturer.  They married late in life and had no
children.  I remember going out to their farm as a child.  Paul is in the
class of 1912.
3. Louisa TERRILL was b. 3 Oct 1899 and d. 9 Aug 1994 in Corpus Christi, TX.
She m. William HUGG, who was b. 28 Nov 1886 and d. Mar 1968.  I corresponded
with her and she had a lot of Terrill genealogy information.  Louisa was the
dtr. of Robert Greene TERRILL, b. 12 Oct 1866 Randolph Co., and Lena HORNER,
b. 7 Nov 1866.  Robert's parents were John Robert TERRILL, b. 8 Nov 1829,
and Anne ROBERTS, b. 25 Feb 1839 (see # 2 above).  Robert was the brother of
my grandmother, Anne Calvin TERRILL, so Louisa was my father's first cousin.
Notes by John, Class of 1918: 1. The Rowland surname is familiar to me, even though I do not know this
man.  Mary "Polly" ROWLAND, on 17 may 1810, m. Joseph WAYLAND, b. 11 Sep
1784 in VA.  Joseph moved as a young man to KY, and then possibly MO.  I
have his line downward.  I know nothing of Polly's line.
Janet SNIVELY, b. 1848, d. 1872, was the dtr. of Henry SNIVELY and
Harriet Ann WAYLAND.  She m. P. H. ROWLAND (possibly "Harry") and I don't
know his line.
Maude ROWLAND, b. 13 Oct 1879, d. 13 Oct 1955, m. 23 Mar 1902 Henry
Virgil WAYLAND, b. 9 Jan 1880 in Arkansas.
Estie ROWLAND, m. Raymond SWEARINGEN, who was b. 4 Jun 1896.  Raymond was
the son of James Armistead SWEARINGEN, b. 23 Dec 1859 and Emma B. WAYLAND,
b. 23 May 1862, Howard Co., MO.  Emma was the dtr. of Fountain Finks
WAYLAND, b. 17 Nov 1821, VA and Semira Moberly SMITH, b. 23 Nov 1825 in
Howard Co., MO.  I know nothing of Estie's line.
2. I don't know this person, but have some of the Short name, none of which
I have lines on.  Vivian Anderson SHORT, b. abt 1907, m. Paul Townsend
WAYLAND.  Paul m. second Cressie JONES.  Paul is of the Arkansas branch of
the Waylands.
Sarah Margaret SHORT, b. 13 Apr 1824 in MO, m. Mahlon Montgomery "Mack"
PANKEY, b. 15 Dec 1819, d. 17 Dec 1909.  Their dtr., Caroline Isabel PANKEY,
b. 1852, m. John TERRILL, b. 9 Nov 1838, Gasconade Co., MO.  John lived in
Dent Co., MO most of the time and was the son of Reuben TERRILL, b. 12 Aug
1806 VA, and Lucretia "Lucy" LACY, b. 4 Sep 1806 (cousins).  I have the Lacy
line way back, as well as the Terrill line.
Nancy SHORT, b. 9 Jan 1806 KY, d. 9 Jan 1845 Boone Co., MO, m. 2 Mar
1824 Joseph SWEARINGEN, b. 14 Sep 1798 KY, d. 20 Apr 1874 Howard Co., MO.
They had two children I know of, Columbus Marion SWEARINGEN and  James
Obediah SWEARINGEN, b. 6 Sep 1840, d. 29 Feb 1908, m. 27 Apr 1861 to Frances
E. WAYLAND, b. 29 Oct 1843, Howard Co., MO, d. 7 Nov 1930.  Frances was the
dtr. of James S. WAYLAND, b. 17 Nov 1821 VA, and Eliza ARNOLD.  I have his
Wayland line back.
CLASS OF 1919
CLASS OF 1920
CLASS OF 1921
EUGENE ARNOLD CARL BECK BEATRICE ANGELL
FRANCES BAZAN MABEL BENNETT RUTH BAIER
WILLIAM BONEY MARGARET BRENENSTUHL CHARLOTTE BARCLAY
THELMA BULLOCK MABEL BROWNING GEORGE BARNETT
AGNES BURLAGE LOUISE BURLAGE ELLEN BARTEE
NORINE BURNHAM HAZEL BUTLER MARGARET BAZAN
ETHEL CANNON ETHEL CAMPLIN ARCHIE BOUCHER
GARNET CLAYPOOL IRENCE CAMPBELL GOLDINE BRADLEY
CLELLA COON MARY COBB CHESTER BRADLEY
THELMA COOPER MINNIE COOPER JESSIE MAE BROWN
BEATRICE DARBY DESSIE COTTINGHAM ADAH BROWNING
WOODSON DAVIS OPAL DAVIS MAURINE BURTON
LORINE EPPING JAMES DAVIS ALBERT BURTON
IRENE FORNEY GRACE DUNN CHARLES BURTON
BLANCHE GIBSON ORIEN EAGAN CARLOTTA BURKE
MARY GRITTON MERLE FINNEL MAXINE BRUMBACK
GLADYS HALLIBURTON LEATHA FREEMAN GLADYS CAMPBELL
GERTRUDE HARDISTER ERDICE FRAY PAULINE CHILTON
DENZIL HEIFNER ENOCH GLADNEY OPAL CRABB
NELLIE HARRIMAN ELSA GOETZE JEWELL CLARK
FRANK HESTLER ROY HALEY STELLA CROSSWHITE
WALTER HILL DELDEE HARDEN EDWIN DAMERON
MINNIE HOCHBERGER LAVONN HOBBS VIRGIL DARBY
HELEN HOLMAN TEDDY HOBBS LUCILE DARBY
NADINE HOLMAN ETALKA LINN PAULINE DEMMER
HELEN HORN CHARLES LONG FLORENCE DE CHANE
LEONORE HULEN HANNAH LYONS ALLENE EARSOM
EVELENA HUTCHINSON MAUDE MARSHALL STELLA EPPING
LOWELL JONES MARGUERITE MURPHY ROSA EUBANKS
MAUD LUCAS MELVIE MCCLOUD MARGUERITE GEORGE
GEORGE MADDEN MAURINE MCMAHAN NINA GIBSON
CHARLENE MALONE FRANCES NEGLEY KATHLEEN GRAVES
ALLIENE MARSHALL LORINE NEVLIDA CAROL GREASLEY
MARTHA MARTIN MILDRED NOEL KENNETH GREEN
EDWIN MATHIAS LAVERNE O'BRIEN GARNELL HALEY
MATT MCHUGH LILLIAN ORR CLEO HALLON
RAYMOND MCLELLAN LORA GRAYCE PATRICK EDWARD HARBAUGH
HELEN NEBERGALL EULAH POLSON GERTRUDE HAWORTH
ELMER NELSON ELIZABETH ROMANS HAMITON HOLMAN
GLADYS NOEL EBY ROYER LUCIA HOOVER
MARY NORRIS CLAUDE RYLE CLARA HUTCHINSON
DELLENA OGDEN JANETTE SANDISON BESSIE MAE JAMES
VICTOR OLIVER FRANCES SHORT MILDRED JONES
BENDICT ORNBURN EDWIN SMITH PAUL LANKFORD
CHARLES ORR NELLIE SMITH ELY LAMB
RAYMEND PERLEY RUTH SMUTZ RUTH LEEDOM
GOLDIE PURDY HERSCHEL SNOW RUTH LEUSLEY
LEOTA RUCH CECIL STORY AGNES MATHIAS
MABEL SHUENEMANN MARSA TAYLOR BEULAH MATTHEWS
HARRY SHEPARD ELSEA TEDFORD EDWARD MERRILL
HELEN SMITH HELEN TOWLES AUBREY MCCANNE
CLARA SONNER GLAD TYDINGS LORAINE MCWILLIAMS
LUCILLE SOUTH GEORGE WALDEN MARIE OGDEN
MOODY STORY THELMA WATERFORD MARTIN O'NEAL
HELEN TEDFORD ANNABELLE TERRILL - 1 BERTHA OWINGS
MARY EMMA TERRILL -1 KENNERLY WOODY OLEATA PAGETT
JOHN VINCENT TERRILL-2 WILLIE POWELL
GERALDINE TODD RAY REED
NELSON WARD FRANK ROTHWELL
LEAH WILLIAMS HELEN ROSS
CARMEN WILLIAMS LATIMER RUCKER
DOT WISDOM LAWRENCE SHARON
MARTHA SUE WOOD GLEN STEPHENSON
JEANNETTE SHEW
MURLE SHUMATE
EDNA SMITH
SARAH TAYLOR
HARRY THOMAS
EUGENE THORNBURG
JOSEPHINE THIERFELDER
FRANK TOALSON
JOSEPHINE TODD
MERRY TYDINGS
LOUISE VAN ARSDALE
INEZ VINCE
MABEL WILLIAMS
Notes by John, Class of 1919: 1. Mary Emma TERRILL was b. abt 1902, d. aft 1985.  She m. a McBRICE and was
living in Annapolis, MD in 1985 when brother J.M.'s obit mentions her.  Mary
was the dtr. of Henry Roberts TERRILL (class of 1889) and Goldena MOUNCE
class of 1890).  Henry was the son of John Robert TERRILL and Anne ROBERTS.
2. John Vincent TERRILL was b. 24 Dec 1893, Randolph Co., MO and d. Aug 1987
in Amarillo, TX.  Had at least two children, son and dtr. living in TX, but
wife is unknown.  John was the son of Robert Greene TERRILL, b. 12 Oct 1866
Randolph Co., d. aft 1946.  He went by the name of "Green."  His wife was
Lena HORNER, and his parents were John Robert TERRILL and Anne ROBERTS.
Therefore, Mary Emma & John Vincent  were first cousins.
Notes by John, Class of 1920: 1. Annabelle WAYLAND is the sister of my father.  She was b. 24 Jul 1902 and
d. 15 Dec 1970.  On 9 Apr 1933 she m. Sam Brown ARMSTRONG, b. 20 Jul 1902,
d. 6 Sep 1970.  She was a school teacher and principal and Sam was a
reporter and city editor of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch for many years.

A note from Ben Ornburn:

My father, Benedict Joseph Ornburn (note spelling of Benedict) was a member of the class of 1919 from Moberly HS. He was a civil engineer starting with the Missouri Highway Department after studying at MU and after jobs in the Texas oil fields and with a design firm in Kansas City, he became Bridge Engineer for the State of Montana in 1929.  During World War II he went to Seattle with a railroad and completed his career as Asst. Chief Engineer of the Milwaukee Railroad in Chicago. Dad died in Skokie, Illinois (Chicago suburb) in 1967. He is buried in Moberly.
 
 

CLASS OF 1922
CLASS OF 1923
taken from the Junior Class of 1922
MILDRED ARMSTRONG GERTRUDE AGEE
ROBERT ARNSPERGER HAROLD BAKER
MYRNA BARNETT MARY BARKLEY
SARAH BEEHLER HAROLD BARR
MARY BENTLEY DELBERT BOUCHER
HUBERT BOUCHER HARRY BRAKE
MARVIN BUSCH ALFRED BROOKS
LEE BURTON RALPH BROOKS
REBEKAH CALLAWAY WREATHA BUTTS
LUCILLE CAMPLIN PEARL CAMPBELL
MAY CAPLINGER BILLY CARR
ARNETT CASTLE MARY CHRISTIAN
PATTA CLAPP HELEN COTTER
STELLA CORCORAN HAZEL COTTINGHAM
HAZEL COMBS NAOMI CURTRIGHT
EVELYN CHRISMER FRANKLIN DAVIS
IRENE CLUTTER CLOYD DAWKINS
VIRGINIA CONNELL MARY DODSON
VIOLA DAMERON GERALD DOERRIE
MARGARET DAVIS FANNIE EDWARDS
PANSY DAVIS BESSIE ELLIOTT
STELLA DAVIS MARY EMBREE
ELVA DAWKINS EMMA LETA ENSLEN
THERESA DAY GEORGE ENSLEN
CRETTA FIGGENS DANIEL FORNEY
LEAH FORT MARY FRANTZ
JEWELL FULLINGTON LYNMORE GAINES
LUCILLE GUNN  EVELYN GREASLEY
RUTH GORTON OPAL GRUGIN
HENRY GREEN ADRAIN GULICK
JOHN GULICK ORA HAMILTON
GENEVA HARVEY ENOCH HASH
WILLARD HAYNES ELDA HEDGES
HELEN HEARST ELLA HILL
GEORGE HOLLIS OPAL LEE HINTON
LILLIAN JACKSON ZELLA HINTON
VEVA JETT MARGARET HOGAN
HELEN KEHOE LORAINE HOLTSINGER
EUGENE KEITER HELEN HUNTER
HILDA KIRKLAND MABEL JETT
RAYMOND KROGGEL NORVA KERR
THELMA LEE ERSA KINCANNON
EARL LEWIS MABEL KOCH
FLORENCE LONGBOTTOM JOHNNIE LANDRUM
LOUISE LOWE CHARLINE LARSON
VIVIAN MALLORY MARGARET LILLY
EUGENE MANLEY MARIE LITTRELL
HELEN MATHIAS HAMILTON MARSHALL
BAILEY MARTIN NADINE MATHIS
HARRY MARTIN EDITH MATKIN
JANICE MARTIN HUGH MAYES
MARY NOEL MARDELL MCCRARY
MAURINE O'BRIEN ALLIENE MCCULLY
MILDRED PACKWOOD VERONICA MORRISEY
MARGARET PATISON WILLIAM O'KEEFE
WARREN PARSONS WILLIAM ORNBURN
RUBY PETERSON HAROLD ORR
NORTON PHILLIPS LEONARD OWENS
OPAL RAINES WILLIE PALFREY
OPAL ROBERTS THURMAN PFAFFENBACK
VIRGINIA ROMANS ROSCOE QUINN
VIRGINIA ROWE GEORGE RADFORD
EDITH RUDDER MILLER RICHESON
VAURIEN STAIGER KENNETH RIPPLE
PEARL SARBAUM MALCOM RIPPLE
MABEL SCRUTCHFIELD ROBERT SHEAHAN
GEORGE SHUMATE ORA BELLE SPELMAN
ANNA SPANKNOBLE VERA STILES
EDNA SPURLING HERMAN STREIGHT
JOHN VICTOR SMITH JULIA TATUM
ALPHA SOUTH ROBERT TODD
DORIS SOUTH MARIE TOMLINSON
LOUISE SOURS HAROLD TOWLES
LEONA TIMBROOK IRWIN UMLAUF
MARTHA WASSMUTH FERNE LVINCE
LILLIAN WATSON ANNA MAE WARDEN
LEROY WHITINGTON ROBERT WESTFALL
JUANITA WILLIAMS RUTH WESTFALL
LORENE WINSCOTT DEE WHITE
RUSSELL WINTERS
AT THIS POINT I WILL  SKIP TO INFORMATION IN THE 1924 MHS YEARBOOK.  JOHN'S FATHER, JOHN T. WAYLAND, WAS A SENIOR AT THE TIME THAT MY FATHER, CHESTER L. (TED) HITT WAS A JUNIOR.  THEY WERE 6TH COUSINS (COMMON ANCESTOR: (HANS) JACOB BROYLES OF THE GERMANNA, VA BROYLES).

IN THE FOLLOWING CHARTS, IT IS NOT KNOW IF THE FRESHMEN, SOPHOMORES AND JUNIORS GRADUATED WITH THEIR CLASSES BUT WE WILL AT THIS TIME ASSUME THEY DID.  FOR THE PUPOSES OF THIS STUDY IT IS UNIMPORTANT ANYWAY - TED

CLASS OF 1924
CLASS OF 1925
CLASS OF 1926
CLASS OF 1927
ALMA ABBOTT CHARLES SCHMIDT RUSSELL RYAN HAROLD ABBOTT
JULIA ANDERSON CLARENCE FINNELL OWEN THORNSBERG WALLACE BEACH
WILMA BENNETT GERALD KEELEY RALPH BOOTS BILLIE BURRELL
LAURETTA BLACKMORE LEROY STREIGHT MORRISON BUCHANAN MARION BOGGS
PAULINE BLAKER FRANKLIN HALBERSTADT WILLIAM NEWKIRK JACK ALEXANDER
LESTER BOQUE LOUIS HUNT RUBY FOWLER WALLACE BOWERS
RUSSELL BOOTS CUBA DAVIS IRMAH WYBERT VENNON BOUCHER
LEO BRANHAM HOWARD CREED WANDA SMITH WILLIAM BOWERS
ROBERT BRAWLEY JAMES SMART CHARLOTTE GRAVES RAYMOND APPLEMAN
ALLENE BURNHAM KENNETH CLARK KATHLEEN EMBREE PERRY BURTON
FRANCES BROOKS JESSIE LEWIS LYNN CRABB MARION BASLER
OPAL BYE HELEN MILLER CHARLES MADDOX INA PEARL BELLER
ELMER CANNON EARLINE MAYES ELVIN ANDERSON HERBERT BLAKE
VIRGINIA CARNES GLADYS BURTON ALMA APPLEMAN CLEO BROOKS
MARY CHRISTIAN MARIE HEWITT OTHER KELLOGG WENDELL BROCK
HAZEL CLARK LOGAN BRADLEY JAMES LYNN THELMA BURNHAM
FAY CLARK MARION LARSON IRMAH SCHMIDT JESSIE BASLER
HERMONIA CLERN ROLLA ROTHWELL MAYME FREEMAN MARY BRADLEY
LUCILLE COBB KENNETH ALLEN HATTIE HARDIN MARY BARNES
MARVIN COOPER WYMAN BENNETT STELLA HOWARD FLORENCE BADGEROW
GENEVA COTTINGHAM PERRY HOLLOWAY MILDRED HALLIBURTON PAULINE BROWN
ALBERT DAVIS JOHN S. SOURS LLOYD JETT ROYCE DAWSON
AMBROSE DEWEESE RAYMOND SOUTH DUIS BOLINGER DARLINE DAVIS
JEWELL DULANEY LAWRENCE EVANS RALPH RIPPEL CLEVA WHITLEY
ALLEN DUNCAN GLEN PERKINS LOUIS THIEMAN EVELYN LOGAN
HELEN ELSEA HULEN EMBREE ROBERT CRAWFORD GORDON WELCH
MARVIN ELSEA GERALDINE MALONE HENRY PHELPS OLETA MATHIS
HERMAN ENGLE HULEN MARTIN VELMA LEWIS CELESTINE OWENS
IMOGENE EMBREE LUCY B. WHEELER DORIS WASSMUTH ANNA BESS PARISH
TERRY EVERMAN LUCY COONS ELIZABETH DAMERON BEATRICE STAMM
ALYCE FOOSE RAE TADLOCKE FRANCES SETTLES ? COOPER
LORENE FOUNTAIN ELIZABETH BOUCHER LURLENE HAMILTON RUTH ENOCKS
ELSIE GAINES MARIE FLEMING JOE CLEETON DENNIS FIFER
CAROL GOOCH MARAGRETHA WALKER DOROTHY SOURS KENNETH NEAL
OPAL HAGAR HELEN MARSHALL THELMA CLARK JAMES MATHIS
MARY HAMILTON HAZEL PERKINS ONETA RIDGEWAY CLYDE EVANS
RUSSELL HALLEY WALTER SHEPARD RUTH CURRY PAUL KENDALL
ANNA RUTH HEDGES HARRY VAN SYKE ELWOOD DUNLOP F.I. OLIVE ZELLAR ?
MARTHA HILL TEMPLE THOMPSON MARIE DAMERON MILDRED FORREST
MILDRED HOLMAN SELVIN WINN OLIVE GUTEKUNST AMRY ELIZABETH HORN
MILDRED HOWELL GEORGE COTTINGHAM RAMONETTE NOLAND DANLEY MILLER
LOUISE HUTCHINSON CLARENCE BARTEE CONSTANCE SWEENEY NADINE SUTLIFF
ONETA JAMES GARNELLE ALEXANDER LONA MAE CAPPS IRIS DESKIN
ALBERT JENNINGS FAYE EAGAN WILLIAM RUSS RUTH MCCORMICK
ALBERT JENNINGS ALICE FORD WILLIAM TURLEY JAMES HILL
MARIE JONES REGENA SCHUCART CLYDE SCOTT WENDELL HOLMAN
ROSEANNA JONES EVELYN BARTLE JOHN HAYES GREEN ALFRED YORK
FRANCES KELLOGG DORTHA HUSTON MARTIN WHITTLETON DONALD SHISTER
EUGENE KIETER LOUISE BONNELL HOMER PHELPS WILBUR SHORT
LEONARD KING DORINNE HICKS WALTER MARIOTT DAVID GLADNEY
RUTH LAMSON MARGARET BEBERMEYER HENRY WAYLAND ANDREY HAGAR
MILDRED LEACH ELOISE ELSEA LUBERTA LODGE RAY SMITH
VERDA LEWIS EDNA STEPHENS NATHAN CASTO ELMER PRECHT
JUANITA LONG ALLIE FORD EDMON LAMSON BERTHA ZIEGLER
KATHLEEN MADDEN MINNIE B. WALKER VIRGINIA MARTIN LUCILLE FINNELL
ISABELLE MARRIOTT MARY BUCHANAN NELLIE GULICK MADELINE LOGAN
RALPH MAYES MATTIE ALVERSON CLEO SPARKMAN GLADYS MARTIN
LOUISE MCAFEE MADELINE SPIRES FRANCES OGDEN FORESTELL COTTINGHAM
JENNIE MAY MCHUGH KATHLEEN SPELLMAN JOSEPHINE DAVIES JEFF WEST
LOUISE MILLER JOHN PENDLETON FRANCES ROBERTSON MAE NICHOLS
SEYMOUR MILLES JACK BAPTISTE LILLIAN MEALS SYBIL MCGRUDER
ROBERT MILLER MILDRED ? MARGARET DAMERON SYLVIA SHUCART
MAUREEN MILLER VIRGINIA SOURS HELENA WHITE GRETCHEN ISENHART
MILDRED NEBERGALL RAYMOND LANE FAYE HARRIS MARY DONOHUE
MARION NICHOLS LUCILLE JORDAN ROXIE WILHITE DOROTHY HALEY
RUTH O'NEAL IOLA YOWELL ARDELLE BUTLER EVELYN ROSS
GERALD ORNBURN MABLE KIERMAN HARVEY BALZER BILLY FORBES
MARY ELIZABETH PATTERSON VIOLET HAWKINS JOHN FREEMAN ELVADINE PRECHT
GEORGE PERRY MARTHA BENNETT MARZELL STARK ELIZABETH EPPING
KENNETH POLSON VIRGINIA BROWN LESLIE BROWN FRANCES HAWORTH
GLADYS PURDY MILDRED SOURS MARGARET LOWE CATHERINE O'LEARY
JOHN PURDY FLORENCE MORRIS BRENDA ROBERTSON HARRIET MCGREW
JOHN RAGSDALE DOROTHY DUNLAP BERTHA HAMMONS DOROTHY SMOTHERS
ELIZABETH RATLIFF THELMA ROSE FRANCES BRAKE SWAN T. MCDONALD
ADA RICHARDSON MILDRED PARSONS FAYE KINCANNON MICHAEL LYONS
LORENE ROBERTS KATHERINE PERRY IRWIN BROOKS DONALD CAPPLER
WILLIAM RODGERS HELEN HINES HELEN CLEETON LEO MYERS
FORTE ROTHWELL RUBY HELEN BARNES NADINE HAYNES JAMES NOEL
ROY SARBAUM NELLIE GOODE LEONA DAMERON HAROLD STEEL
EMMA SELF TEDDY HITT MARGUERITE JETT CARL PRICE
CARRIE SELF J.C. BARTEE LEONA LYNN CHARLES HOFFMAN
EDWARD SHORT LAWRENCE HOLTSINGER JOSEPHINE FITZGERALD RALPH JENNINGS
EDGAR STAIGER OTTO FORTE FONDA NOEL ORVILLE MINOR
MARCELLA STAMM STEPHEN ROUTLEDGE KATHRYN WOODS DOROTHY VROMAN
SAMUEL STEVENSON HENRY BOUCHER DOROTHY ASH HARRY SPURLING
VERA STILES RUSSELL BARCLAY MARGARET HARLAN RAYMOND DENNIS
HAZEL TAYLOR WILLIAM ENSLEN GLORINE TYDINGS LEO PATTERSON
LUCILLE TEDFORD WILLIE MOONEY LEONARD BROWN ARTHUR GUTEKUNST
ROBERT TERRILL DARVIN LONGBOTTOM JAMES PHILLIPS BEATRICE GROEBER
LYLE THOMAS WILFRID HOFFMAN GEORGE BUTTS MABLE ROSE
NANNIE TEDD FRANK O'KEEFE MAURINE BARNETT MARY LOUISE STUCK
SAMUEL D. TURNER MINONA DARBY NAOMI JAMES LOISE OWENS
EARL TYDINGS ELVIRA RECTOR VELMA WELCH VIOLETTE HAYNES
JESSIE MAE TYDINGS RUTH SCRUTCHFIELD GLADYS COPENHAVER LENI OLMSTEAD
LEONA VANDERBECK NADINE COTTINGHAM MARION LAMB FRANCES HELLENSMITH
ANNA WALKER CORRINE BROOKS BEULAH MORRISON ALFRED DUNCAN
CELIA WALTERS ROSINE HEIFNER OPAL BELL BLANCHE JENSIN
FRANK WARREN JULIA SHEA ELIZABETH WILLIAMS PAULINE EDWARDS
ROSA WASSMUTH FLORENCE NEBERGALL LORRAINE ROUTLEDGE MARJORIE HUNTER
JOHN WAYLAND HAROLD CROW MARY ELIZABETH HINTON DORA OVERFELT
LUCILE WESTERKUEHLER HERBERT SETTLES FERN LAWRENCE ALBERTA HINTON
ROVERTA WHITLEY NORVAL URIE AUDREY FRAZIER MILDRED HUNT
RICHARD WILLIAMS EDWARD FRANCES THELMA FENNELL GLEN ROGERS
VERA WILHITE OLIVER TURLEY LOUISE OQUEST VIRGIL HOWELL
ERNEST WILLER JOHN APPLEMAN VELDA ZIEGLER LUCIAN CRUMP
FERN WRIGHT JACK LYNCH ALMA WILLIAMS BOB CONNELY
HAZEL WRIGHT FREDERICK HORNE KIRCH EASTWEED
BERTHA ZIMMERMAN MILLARD KIRTLEY ROBERT CROSSWHITE
RAYMOND ZELLAR BUFORD SANDERS EDDIE ISENHART
CLARENCE MATTHEWS VIRGIL WIGHAM
WAYNE SMITH ADA WYBERT
CHRISTINE HINTON EDITH CLUTCH
SARAH WILLIAMS ANNA PEARL MEYERS
RUTH OWINGS MARGARET PHILLIPS
RUTH GUTEKUNST AGNES RICE
VIRGINIA BRAWLEY ALOUISE STAMM
FRANCES POWELL ELLA MAE FOOSE
AMY OGLE JAMES FLEMING
JOSEPHINE BENNETT BILLY ELSEA
FREDRICKA BURKE CARL CHRISMER
IRENE HINTON RICHARD CHAMIER
MARVIN FORBES
JOHN THORNSBURG
BEVERLY COAMES
ELMA FRENTZ
CLARA HARDWICK
KATHERINE CHRISTIAN
LORRAINE SNODGRASS
KATHERINE KELLY
MARY GREEN
ELIZABETH CHRISMER
Note from Janet Seamon:
Edgar Staiger, Class of 1924, Moberly High School married Roberta Johnson.  They had two children.  I have their names if you want.
 

BOARD OF EDUCATION: A.B. CHAMIER, PRESIDENT - B.F. SELF, VICE-PRESIDENT - H.R. TERRILL,
SECRETARY - DR. A.M. FURNISH, TREASURER - FOREST MARTIN - ROBERT KINGSBURY
PRINCIPAL: JOHN GRAY MERIDETH
TEACHERS: ARA APPLING - BERNICE BEGGS - EVELYN BEARD - LUCILLE CHELALIER - W.T. CRAWFORD - LETTA MAE ELLIOTT - EFFIE DOSSEY - MARGARET GREEN - DOROTHY HAVIGHURST - COURTNEY JACKSON - EMILIE HICHERSON - ALLIENE JONES - JANICE MARTIN - DEANE PERLEY - GEORGE R. MANNON - MRS. RAYMOND MCDONALD - FRANCES ROBINSON - CATHERINE THURLO - AGNES REGAN - MARION SHELDON - ALLIENE TUGGLE - RUTH WESTFALL


Return to the Randolph County Home Page